top of page

Terms of Use

The following outlines the tertiaryEDX Terms of Use for this website and our Privacy Policy. 

Privacy Policy

tertiaryEDX (ABN 52 036 580 652), incorporating Women-Space Australia, is committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, company name and position held.

This Personal Information is obtained voluntarily via this website www.tertiaryedx.com.au, when visitors voluntarily subscribe or voluntarily request to be contacted by us, via direct email, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for the content on those websites.  You should make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those websites.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Subscription Services (Women-Space) 

Your Personal Information that is voluntarily submitted via this website for Women-Space news, updates, events and marketing/communications is shared securely with the Women-Space parent company Women-Space Leadership Limited in the United Kingdom (UK) (Company Number 12092728). By subscribing to Women-Space on this website, you agree to the sharing of your Personal Information with Women-Space Leadership Limited (UK) for the purposes of Women-Space news, updates, events and marketing/communications that will only be used by Women-Space Leadership Limited (UK) for:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

 

Your Personal Information shared with Women-Space Leadership Limited (UK) is protected by the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By subscribing or unsubscribing to Women-Space on this website, your Personal Information is updated with both Women-Space Australia and Women-Space Leadership Limited UK.

Webinar Events (Women-Space)

Webinar events will be held on the Zoom platform and recorded. A disclaimer to participants will be shown when the recording starts. Images, recordings and/or videos may be used to promote similar events in the future. The recording (video and audio) is stored securely by Women-Space Australia and Women-Space Leadership Limited UK. This information is communicated to event participants before they choose to participate on the event registration page.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is securely stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

tertiaryEDX and Women-Space Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Updates

Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing.


Jurisdiction

Your use of this website and these Terms are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in Victoria and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waive any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts. This website may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. We make no representation that this website complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access this website from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction where you access this website.

Information related to the UK GDPR (outside of this jurisdiction) and Women-Space subscription services is above.
 


‍For any questions and notices, please contact us at tertiaryEDX.
 


Last update: 10 October 2023

tertiaryEDX (incorporating Women-Space Australia)

 

bottom of page